Skip to content
Router
Interactive demo · sample data

Routing playground

Pick a sample workload, tune the routing policy and see which model wins, and what it costs.

Prices, quality scores and latency are illustrative assumptions, not live benchmarks. Nothing is sent to an AI provider and nothing is charged.

Workload

Task

Request language

Optimize for

Optimizations

Applies to Spanish and Portuguese. Complex reasoning keeps native-language routing to preserve meaning.

Sample request

Clasifica la urgencia de este ticket: Mi tarjeta empresarial fue rechazada y necesito pagar a un proveedor hoy.

Support classificationEspañol1,200 tokens / request

Candidate models

Models below the quality bar are excluded before ranking by cost or latency.

ModelCost / requestLatencyQualityDecision
Fast$0.00750.7 s
93
Below bar
Balanced$0.00801.2 s
96
Selected
Frontier$0.01002.4 s
98
Eligible

Estimated monthly spend: $570. Saved vs. direct: 43%. Clara discount: $30.

Where the baseline goes

43%

of the direct-provider baseline saved

  • You pay$570
  • Model routing$200
  • Context & cache$100
  • Language ramps$100
  • Clara discount$30
  • Total$1,000

Decision trace

  1. 1On-ramp: compact the prompt into efficient English context
  2. 2Process with Balanced
  3. 3Off-ramp: restore the answer in the request language

Monthly cost breakdown

Direct-provider baseline
$1,000
Model routing
-$200
Context & cache
-$100
Language ramps
-$100
Clara discount
-$30
Estimated monthly spend
$570

Optimization of up to 40% depends on your workload and is not guaranteed. The Clara discount applies after optimization, so 40% and 5% combine to 43%, not 45%.

Ready to route real traffic?

Move one workload to Clara Router and compare it against your current provider.

Routing playground — Clara Router